Village Park

Enjoy all the pleasures of country living at Village Park Apartments. We are located in the heart of the beautiful, historic land of Pleasant Valley, NY, only minutes away from all the conveniences of village life. With our scenic atmosphere and quick access to New York City or the beautiful Queen City of the Hudson River Poughkeepsie, you have the best of both worlds here at Village Park Apartments.

Address: 5 Park Drive, Apt. 110
Pleasant Valley, New York, 12569
Phone: 845-635-1400
Fax: 845-723-4281
Email: villagepark@dawnhomes.com


Contact Property
Enjoy all the pleasures of country living at Village Park Apartments. We are located in the heart of the beautiful, historic land of Pleasant Valley, NY, only minutes away from all the conveniences of village life. With our scenic atmosphere and quick access to New York City or the beautiful Queen City of the Hudson River Poughkeepsie, you have the best of both worlds here at Village Park Apartments. Office Hours: Monday - Thursday: 9 - 6 Friday: 9 - 5
title="1 Bedroom"title="2 Bedroom"
  • Central Air/Heating
  • Modern Kitchen Appliance, including dishwasher
  • Ample Closet Space
  • Hardwood Floors
  • Washer and Dryer In-Unit
  • Mini Blinds
  • Private Screened Porch
  • Additional Outside Storage Room
  • Basketball Court
  • Guest Parking
  • Children's Play Area
  • Nearby Public Park
  • Easy Access to Freeways and Shopping
  • On-Site and On-Call Maintenance

One Bedroom starting at $1,234

  • 1000 sq. ft.

Two Bedroom Town homes starting at $1,519

  • 1400 sq. ft.

Annual Drinking Water Quality Report for 2015Village Park ApartmentsCounty Route 72, Pleasant Valley, NYPublic Water Supply ID # NY1321356

To comply with State and Federal regulations, Village Park Apartments will be annually issuing a report describing the quality of your drinking water. The purpose of this report is to raise your understanding of drinking water and awareness of the need to protect our drinking water sources. This report provides an overview of last year's water quality. Included are details about where your water comes from, what it contains, and how it compares to State standards.

If you have any questions about this report or concerning your drinking water, please contact any of the following people: the system operator, Denise Hammond, at (845) 229-6536, the system owner, PV Village Park Apartments, LLC. at (845) 635-1400, or the Dutchess County Health Department at (845) 486-3404. We want you to be informed about your drinking water.

Where does our water come from?In general, the sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells. As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally-occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activities. Contaminants that may be present in source water include: microbial contaminants; inorganic contaminants; pesticides and herbicides; organic chemical contaminants; and radioactive contaminants. In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, the State and the EPA prescribe regulations which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. The State Health Department's and the FDA's regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water which must provide the same protection for public health.

Our water source is two drilled wells, which are located on the property of Village Park Apartments. The water is disinfected with chlorine prior to distribution. Our water system serves a population of 800 through 178 service connections.

The New York State Department of Health has completed a source water assessment for this system, based on available information. Possible and actual threats to this drinking water source were evaluated. The state source water assessment includes a susceptibility rating based on the risk posed by each potential source of contamination and how easily contaminants can move through the subsurface to the wells. The susceptibility rating is an estimate of the potential for contamination of the source water; it does not mean that the water delivered to consumers is, or will become, contaminated. See the section entitled "Are there contaminants in our drinking water?" for a list of the contaminants that have been detected, if any. The source water assessments provide resource managers with additional information for protecting source waters into the future.

The source water assessment has rated our water source as having an elevated susceptibility to microbial contamination, nitrates, industrial solvents and other industrial contamination. These ratings are due primarily to the close proximity of the wells to a permitted discharge facility (industrial/commercial facilities that discharge wastewater into the environment and are regulated by the state and/or federal government), and the residential land use and related activities in the assessment area. In addition, the wells draw from fractured bedrock and the overlying soils may not provide adequate protection from potential contamination.

The county and state health departments will use the information to direct future source water protection activities. These may include water quality monitoring, resource management, planning and education programs. A copy of the assessment can be obtained by contacting us as noted.Are there contaminants in our drinking water?As the State regulations require, we routinely test your drinking water for numerous contaminants. These contaminants include: Total coli form bacteria, inorganic compounds, nitrate, nitrite, lead and copper, volatile organic compounds and synthetic organic compounds. The table presented below depicts which compounds were detected in concentrations of these contaminants do not change frequently. Some of our data, though representative, are morethan one year old.

It should be noted that all drinking water, including bottled drinking water, may be reasonably expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the EPA's Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 800-426-4791 , or the Dutchess County Health Department at (845) 486-3404,or by viewing the EPA drinking water website, www.epa.gov/safewater, and the New York State Health Department website, www.health.state.ny.us.

Definitions:Action Level (AL): The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL): The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to the MCLG as possible.Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG): The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level (MRDL): The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water. There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal (MRDLG): The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MRDLGs do not reflect the bene fits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contamination.Micrograms per liter (ug/L): corresponds to one part of liquid in one billion parts of liquid (parts per billion-- ppb ).Milligrams per liter (mg/L): corresponds to one part of liquid in one million parts of liquid (parts per million-ppm).N/A: Not ApplicableNO: Not Detected90th Percentile Value: The values reported for lead and copper represent the 90th percentile. A percentile is a value on a scale of 100 that indicates the percent of a distribution that is equal to or below it. The 90th percentile is equal to or greater than 90% of the lead and copper values detected at your water system.

What does this information mean?As you can see by the table, our system had no violations. We have learned through our testing that some contaminants have been detected; however, these contaminants were detected at levels below the New York State requirements. Although nitrate was detected below the MCL, it was detected at an average of 7.72 mg!L which is greater than one-half the MCL. Therefore, we are required to present the following information on nitrate in drinking water:"Nitrate in drinking water at levels above I 0 mg/L is a health risk for infants of less than six months of age. High nitrate levels in drinking water can cause blue baby syndrome. Nitrate levels may rise quickly for short periods of time because of rainfall or agricultural activity. If you are caring for an infant, you should ask for advice from your health care provider."

We must provide information on lead in drinking water irrespective of whether our system detected lead in any of its samples. Please take a moment to read the following information on lead:"If present, elevated levels oflead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women, infants, and young children. It is possible that lead levels at your home may be higher than at other homes in the community as a result of materials used in your home's plumbing. Village Park Apartments is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline ( l-800-426-4791) or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead."

Is our water system meeting other rules that govern operations?We are required to monitor your drinking water for specific contaminants on a regular basis. Results of regular monitoring are an indicator of whether or not your drinking water meets health standards. During 2015, our system did not complete required nitrate testing during the first quarter of the year and therefore cannot be sure of the quality of your water during that time. Our system was in compliance with all other applicable State drinking water operating, monitoring and reporting requirements.A waiver from Asbestos sampling was issued by letter from the Dutchess County Health Department on 7/8/2008. A sample from distribution or a renewal of the waiver request is required by the due date of 12/31/20 17.A waiver from SOC sampling was granted. A sample from the entry point to the distribution system or a renewal of the waiver is required by 12/31 /20 15.

Do I need to take special precautions?Although our drinking water met or exceeded state and federal regulations, some people may be more vulnerable to disease-causing microorganisms or pathogens in drinking water than the general population. Immune-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice from their health care provider about their drinking water. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium, Giardia and other microbial pathogens are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at l-800-426-4791.

Why Save Water? How Do I Avoid Wasting Water?Although our system has an adequate amount of water to meet present and future demands, there are a number of reasons why it is important to conserve water:• Saving water saves energy and some of the costs associated with both of these necessities of life;• Saving water reduces the cost of energy required to pump water and the need to construct costly new wells, pumping systems and water towers; and• Saving water lessens the strain on the water system during a dry spell or drought, helping to avoid severe water use restrictions so that essential frrefighting needs are met.

You can play a role in conserving water by becoming conscious of the amount of water your household is using, and by looking for ways to use less whenever you can. It is not hard to conserve water. Conservation tips include:• Automatic dishwashers use 15 gallons for every cycle, regardless of how many dishes are loaded. So get a run for your money and load it to capacity.• Tum off the tap when brushing your teeth.• Check every faucet in your home for leaks. Just a slow drip can waste 15 to 20 gallons a day. Fix it up and you can save almost 6,000 gallons per year.• Check your toilets for leaks by putting a few drops of food coloring in the tank, watch for a few minutes to see if the color shows up in the bowl. It is not uncommon to lose up to 100 gallons a day from one of these otherwise invisible toilet leaks. Fix it and you save more than 30,000 gallons a year.Thank you for allowing us to continue to provide your family with quality drinking water this year. In order to maintain a safe and dependable water supply we sometimes need to make improvements that will benefit all of our customers. The costs of these improvements may be reflected in the rate structure. Rate adjustments may be necessary in order to address these improvements. We ask that all our customers help us protect our water sources, which arethe heart of our community. Please call our office if you have questions.

DHM Properties rentals guide to apartment communities is not responsible for typographical or productions errors. Rental prices are starting prices and are subject to change without notice. All real estate advertised herein is subject to the Federal Fair Housing Act, which makes it illegal to advertise “any preference, limitation, or discrimination because of race, color, national origin, religion, sex, mental or physical handicap, or familial status, or intention to make any preference, limitation, or discrimination”. All persons are hereby informed that all dwellings advertised are available on an equal opportunity basis.